History of Good Works Under 40 Finalists

 
Year Name Nonprofit Organization
2016 John Mungioli Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
Andrew K. Nguyen Honor Courage Commitment, Inc. and 22KILL
Mandy Price Texas Civil Rights Project - Dallas Chapter
Byron Sanders Big Thought and KIPP Dallas-Fort Worth
Katie Schlieve (Winner) One Wing Foundation
     
2015 Stephen Capuyan Dallas Area Habitat for Humanity
OJ DeSouza Wilkinson Center
John Dickey (Winner) Hope Cottage
Eve Fong Equest
Jenny Reynolds Dallas CASA
     
2014 Sherrelle Evans (Winner) St. Philip's School and Community Center
Kent Harraid Frontiers of Flight Museum
Alice Laussade Meat Fight
Dustin Marshall Reading Partners, Uplift Education, and SVP Dallas
Katie Norris Fotolanthropy
     
2013 Clint Bruce & Stephen Holley (Winners) Carry the Load
Brittany K. Byrd Girls Embracing Mothers
Paige Chenault The Birthday Party Project
Mary "Cassie" Evans SPCA of Texas
J. Mack Slaughter Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
2012 Kris Bunn Camp John Marc
Kelly A. Carden Paws in the City
Catharine Virginia Flagg (Winner) Young Texans Against Cancer
John Porter Buckner Children and Family Services
Richard Hardison Vitale Woodrow Wilson High School Community Foundation
2011 Gloria Alfaro Texas Scottish Rite Hospital for Children
Kevin Cooper Community Homes for Adults, Inc. (CHAI)
Erin Finegold Alzheimer's Associations of Greater Dallas (Blondes vs. Brunettes)
Liz Healy Society of Young Philanthropists (SYP Dallas)
Raul Magdaleno DFW International Community Alliance
Leigh Mundinger Dallas CASA
Courtney Underwood (Winner) Dallas Area Rape Crisis Center
Matt Valentine LifeNet & Dallas Street Soccer USA
Akilah Wallace National Association of Urban Bankers-Dallas
Angela Zambrano Friends of Wednesday's Child
2010 Eric Appel Rainbow Days
Brett Diamond Community Homes for Adults, Inc. (CHAI)
Megan Fitzsimmons Friends of Dallas Public Library
Gini Florer Women's Auxiliary-Children's Medical Center
Jill Herrington My TreeHouse
Nick Jarke Austin Street Centre
Mark Melton Big Thought
Anthony Murphy Urban League
Stephen Owen Think Ahead Group (TAG)
Jennifer Wright (Winner) Promise House